Official Selection For The Competition Program of the 7th AegeanDocs International Film Festival, 1 - 6 October 2019

 

 

International films - Feature Length Documentaries

Title Director     Country of Production
Castle to Castle (40’)  Emmanuel Marre Belgium/France
Peter Plan (74’) Jean Castejón Gilabert Spain
The Satan’s Horn (63’) Hadi Ghorbani Iran
Rigert (62’) Vladimir Eysner Russia
Children of the Same Home (58’) Hasan Ozgen & Kurtulus Ozgen Turkey
Greek Rock Revolution (96’) Miguel Angel Cano Santizo Spain/Greece
The Case of Johanna Langefeld (91’) Wladek Jurkow & Gerburg Rohde-Dahl Poland/Germany 
Last Street (61’) Amanda Sans Pantling Spain/Jamaica
Nowhere (61’)  Natalie Halla     Austria/Spain 
Sleeping While Awake (73’) Mohammad Ebrahim Ghaffarian Iran
The books of Curses (65’) Yuri Goroulev   Israel
No Promised Land (52’) Raphael Bondy Switzerland
I love You Greece (70’) Dorothée Landelle & Farid Lakkimi France
   

Greek films - Feature Length Documentaries

Title Director Country of Production
Ένα δέντρο θυμάται / A Tree Remembers (86’) Kostas Follas Greece

Για Χωρίς Λόγους συναντήσεις με τον Γιώργο Μανιάτη / For No Reasons meetings with Giorgos Maniatis (98’)

Stavros Psillakis         Greece

Αναζητώντας τον Ορφέα / In Search of Orpheus (49’)    

Tzeli Hadjidimitriou Greece
Ήσυχη Ζωή / Quiet Life (81’) Tasos Giapoutzis Greece

Γιώργος Χριστιανάκης. Μια διακριτική μουσική παρουσία / Giorgos Christianakis. A discreet music presence (86’)

Gina Georgiadou Greece
Φεγγαροκρόσια / Moonspinners(65’) Giannis Stamelos Greece

Όταν Ο Βάγκνερ Συνάντησε τις Ντομάτες / When Tomatoes Met Wagner(70’)

Marianna Economou Greece
Θύσσανος / Tassel (44’) Matthaios Kapetanakis Greece
OLGA FIASKA | (Race) walking to the top / ΟΛΓΑ ΦΙΑΣΚΑ | Βαδίζοντας προς την κορυφή.

 (50’)

Vaggelis Papantonis   Greece
Peace vs Piece – Part I: The resistance of Palestinian women in Hebron (70’) Alexia Tsouni Greece
ΚΕΘΕΑ Mosaic: 15 χρόνια ψηφιδωτό Συναισθημάτων (54’)   Ioannis Xirouchakis Greece
   

International Short Films

Title   Director Country of Production 
 From the Edge of Sanity (24’) Milana Majar Bosnia & Herzegovina
 Don’t let them kill the olive trees (6’) Nejla Osseiran Turkey
 The future of Priapus (5’) Nejla Osseiran Turkey
 Night Nursing (28’) Rudikova Anna Russia
 Polacki Vals(30’) Volha Dashuk Belarus
 13 Seconds (10’) Milad Tangshir Iran
 OUD (26’) Mourad Haimer Algeria
 After the fire (12’) Andranik Berberian Ukraine
 The Traditional Brazilian Family KATU (25’) Rodrigo Sena Brazil
 A Skewed Conversation (15’) Ahmed Hamed & Eman Hussein Egypt
 Haenyo, the women of the sea (6’) Éloïc Gimenez France

 One after the other (13’)   

Nicolas Pégon France
 

Kotpad Weaving-The Story of a Race Against time (29’)

Biswanath Rath India 
 OUTSIDER (18') Gülce Candaş Turkey 
   

 Greek Short Films

 Title  Director  Country of Production
Views of a View (24’) Anastasios Dallis Greece
Ρίζες/ Roots (28’) Eliza Soroga & Aegle Drakou Greece
Ο Δημητράκης & η Δημητρούλα / Mr. Dimitris and Mrs.Dimitroula (28’) Tzeli Hadjidimitriou Greece
Giorgos and Polya (11’) Polina Moshenska Greece/Ukraine
Το βάλσαμο / Balsamon (23’) Efi Sialevri Greece
The Bright Side Greece (7’) Nikoleta Paraschi & Gergia Salambasi Greece
   

Special Screenings – out of competition

 Title Director  Country of Production 
Advocate (110') Rachel Leah Jones Israel / Canada / Switzerland
 Shooting the Mafia (94’) Kim Longinotto USA
Love & Sex & Rock’n Wheelchair (45’) Susanna Wuestneck   Germany
Watch Me (84’) Klara Van Es    Belgium
A look from a wheelchair (82') Oleh Pavliuchenkov Ukraine

Ημερολόγια Αποστολής Νικόλας Παπαχρυσοστομου (27’)

 Εσωτερική παραγωγή του ελληνικού τμήματος των γιατρών χωρίς σύνορα Greece
The Art of Art Creation (59’) Nikoleta Gourgouli Greece
Reflection of a Contemprary Prison (14')  Hamed Soltani Greece 
Where is your mind (10') Hamed Soltani Greece