THE PRIZES OF THE 4th AEGEANDOCS INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL (24th-29th, September 2016)

The prizes of the 4th AegeanDocs awarded at the closing ceremony on 29th September.

1. Best Documentary
Awarded equally to:
α. Marek Tomasz Pawlowski from Poland for the documentary “Touch of an Angel” και
β. Wiam Bedirxan & Ossama Mohammed from France and Syria for the documentary “Silvered Water”.

In this category “best documentary”, the following documentaries were nominated:
– The Longest Run by Marianna Economou from Greece and
– Next – Stop- Utopia by Apostolos Karakasis from Greece.
Both films awarded by the Jury’s Special Mention

2. Best Documentary by young filmmaker
The prize of the Best Documentary by young filmmaker awarded to
-Tommaso Vitali from Italy for the documentary “This was Hasankeyf”

3. The prize of the Best Documentary of the AegeanWorkshop awarded to the documentary “NIKH” Το βραβείο καλύτερης ταινίας του AegeanDocs Workshop δόθηκε στην ταινία ΝΙΚΗ created by Ioulia Sarantou, Alexandros Stergiou and Despina Berri.

In the category, Jury’s special Mention awarded to
α. Half Yard by Panagiotis Vekris and
β. Just Solidarity by Efi Sialevri

Exclusive sponsor of these awards is Plomari Ouzo Distillery Isidoros Arvanitis S.A.
Mrs Eleftheria Kalfopoulou, on behalf of the company, awarded the prizes.

THE AWARDS OF THE 3rd AEGEANDOCS INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

THE AWARDS OF THE 3rd AEGEANDOCS INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

THE JURY:

1. Lenio Mirivili,Assistant Professor of the Department of Cultural Technology and Communication of Aegean University, Cultural Anthropology

2. Andreas Seftelis, Theatrical director & president of  FOM

3. Stratis Tsoulelis, Photographer & President of Photography Company of Mytilene

4. Nikos Boubaris,Assistant Professor of the Department of Cultural Technology and Communication of Aegean University, Cultural Theory

 

THE AWARDS

Best Historical Documentary, Sponsor: Group of companies ELPEN AE
Title: TITO’S GLASSES (90′)
Director: Regina Schilling
Country: Germany
Special Jury Mention in Historical Documentary:
Title: War & Peace in Balkans (58′)
Director: Andreas Apostolides
Country: Greece

 

Best Political Documentary Award

This award is divided into two directors:

A. Title: I AM THE PEOPLE (111′)
Director: Anna Roussillon
Country: France

B. Title: THE SHEBABS OF YARMUT (78′)
Director: Axel Salvatori – Sinz
Country: France
Special Jury Mention in Political Documentary:
Title: LA  SIRENE DE FASO FANI (89′)
Director: Michel k. Zongo
Country: France/Burkina Faso/Germany

 

Best Social Documentary Award
Title: BREF (30′)
Director: Christina Pitouli
Country: Spain
Special Jury Mention in Social Documentary
Title: TELL ME MNEMOSYNE (56′)
Director: Lisa Sperling
Country:  Germany/Greece/UAE

 

Award of Best Young Filmmaker
Title: ANTIGONH, OUR SMALL ISLAND, OUR LIFE (52′)
Director: Nilufer Uzunoglou
Country: Turkey

Special Jury Mention of Best Young Filmmaker
Title: SENFONI
Director: Lena Dzardanova
Country: Greece/Turkey

 

Awards of AegeanDocs Workshop

1. AT THE EDGE OF THE CAPE (24′), P. Vekris/ Architects Association of Lesvos, Greece

2.  ΑΤΤΕΝΤΙΟΝ! CHILDREN (21΄) Katerina Koutsomiti, Greece

Call for Entries 2017

5th AegeanDocs International Documentary Film Festival

October 1-6

Call for submissions

Deadline of applications: May 31st, 2017